Splash Entertainment

Splash Entertainment
SplashEntertainment-Logo2016.jpg
They're the YandereDev of animation studios.
Formerly: Mike Young Productions
Moonscoop
Type: Animation
Founded: 1990
Founder: Mike Young
Headquarters: Los Angeles, California
Key people: Mike Young
Liz Young
Notable works: Norm of the North
Bratz (2005-08)
The Butt-Ugly Martians


Splash Entertainment, originally known as Mike Young Productions and Moonscoop is a animation company founded by Mike Young. They are best known for the critically panned Norm of the North, as well as the Butt-Ugly Martians, the Bratz TV show and direct-to-DVD movies.

Why Their TV Shows And Movies Suck

  1. Very ugly and weak CGI animation.
  2. They've produced some pretty bad animated movies, especially Norm of the North and its sequels.
  3. Quantity-over-Quality - They don't run their franchises properly, as they make sequels of movies that were already largely panned in the littlest of time possible. Very recently, here is what they have done:
    • Four Norm of the North sequels
    • Four Alpha and Omega sequels (Including four more done by another company)
    • Two Rock Dog sequels (which are currently in development)
    • In the company's earlier years, they made so many direct-to-DVD Bratz movies.
  4. Unfunny, immature, and gross humor. Some examples:
    • Norm of the North has Norm twerking.
    • Bratz relies on fourth wall breaks that make the characters look like idiots.
    • The Butt-Ugly Martians relies on gross-out humor.
  5. Poor French and English voice acting.
  6. Unfunny and stupid dialogue.
  7. Ugly character designs, mostly not because how they're drawn (or in case with the CGI characters, modeled), it's because the films/show's animation.
  8. Bad musical scores.
  9. Over-usage of stereotypes and poor role-models.
  10. They are filled with many unlikable characters.
  11. Unoriginal, cliched, bad, boring, predictable, and also formulaic plots and stories. Also, they steal stuff from other films. Some examples:
  12. Recycled character models, like the shopkeeper in the Bratz TV show episode The Chronicles of Karma, who uses the same model as Mandy from the Passion 4 Fashion DVD movie.
  13. Bad writing.
  14. Lots of plot-holes and fillers.

Redeeming Qualities

  1. Even though they do a poor job with CGI animated shows and movies, their 2D and flash animated shows are actually decent. A few examples include: Clifford the Big Red Dog, its spinoff Clifford's Puppy Days, Chloe's Closet, and ToddWorld.
  2. Some of their shows like the Bratz TV show do have some good/decent episodes, and some of the DVD movies were also decent.
  3. They dubbed the French animated series Code Lyoko into English quite well.
  4. Some of their shows and movies have good/decent voice acting.
  5. They've made a few decent CGI animated shows, like Jakers! - The Adventures of Piggley Winks, and Care Bears: Welcome to Care-a-Lot/Care Bears & Cousins, which makes the Bears more cuddly and furry than ever before.
  6. They're a prime example of what not to do if you want to work on an animation studio.

Comments


avatar

Mr. Dready

14 months ago
Score 6
Ladies and Gentlemen!!! (BTW my opinion) the People who made on of the worst animated movie of all time, Norm Of The North! This is what inspired me to make a page about them, along with the Butt-ugly Martians. (Bratz doesn't count cause it was average and actually not that bad of a show and one of they're better and more enjoyable shows).
avatar

JDM4678

14 months ago
Score 2

Wait, they created Clifford the Big Red Dog?


My entire life was a unsolvable jigsaw puzzle
avatar

Luigitehplumber

14 months ago
Score 2
They animated the 2000 series for Scholastic. The 2019 series is animated by 9Story, to avoid any confusion.
avatar

PKMFan345

12 months ago
Score 4
They literally made two sequel movies called "Family Vacation" (Alpha and Omega 5 and Norm of the North 4)
avatar

Mr. Dready

10 months ago
Score 2
I think they're a prime example of what not do to if you want to work in an animation studio.
avatar

Mr. Dready

10 months ago
Score 0
To be fair Mike Young is pretty much comparable to DarksydePhil and YandereDev.
avatar

LancedSoul

9 months ago
Score 0

Tintone and Rexos is about to wipe out the worst animation studios, Boom!

   
avatar

Dragos133

8 months ago
Score 0
They're like Video Brinquendo or The Asylum, but much worse.
avatar

Hookuai

7 months ago
Score 0
Films should take multiple years to create so that way people will give the movie good reviews.
avatar

AgentLocke

5 months ago
Score 1
Why are they making the sequels to rock dog
avatar

Thedoomaster215

4 months ago
Score 1
They made some good shows. They should've put effort in their films as well.
avatar

BlueReacts

2 days ago
Score 0
I always knew that Mike Young, who founded the company, is also a creator of SuperTed.

You are not allowed to post comments.